The Privacy & Terms Page


The Recovery Solutions Counselling is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

Collecting information

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We will advise individuals or the purpose for which their personal information is collected.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This means that personal information may be disclosed:


  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect,
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so,
  • As required by law, or
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

As the Recovery Solutions Counselling is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Opt- out

We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt -out” from receiving any product offers.

Access to personal information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, the Recovery Solutions Counselling may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.


Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by the Recovery Solutions Counselling and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Privacy Inquiries

Privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to the Recovery Solutions Counselling

 Availability and review of Policy

We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy from our website.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.




Recovery Solutions Counselling Pty Ltd is an independent practice under the ownership of Recovery Solutions Counselling Trust.

Recovery Solutions Counselling Pty Ltd needs to collect information about you for the primary

purpose of providing a quality service to you. In order to thoroughly assess, diagnose

and provide therapy, we need to collect some personal information from you. If you do not

provide this information; we may be unable to treat you.  This information will also be used for:

  1. The administrative purpose of running the practice;
  2. Billing either directly or through an insurer or compensation agency;
  3. Use within the practice if discussing or passing your case to another practitioner within the

practice for your ongoing management;

  1. Disclosure of information to your doctors, other health professionals or to

teachers to facilitate communication and best possible care for you; and

  1. In the case of insurance or compensation claim it may be necessary to disclose and/or

collect information that concerns your return to work to an insurer or your employer.

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

All personal information gathered by the practitioner during the provision of the psychological service will remain confidential and secure except where:

  1. It is subpoenaed by a court, or
  2. Failure to disclose the information would place you or another person at serious and imminent risk; or
  3. Your prior approval has been obtained

Recovery Solutions Counselling has a Privacy Policy that is available on request. That policy provides guidelines on the collection, use, disclosure and security of your information. The Privacy Policy contains information on how you may request access to, and correction of, your personal information and how you may complain about a breach of your privacy and how we will deal with such a complaint.

To ensure the process of quality treatment provision, information about your assessment results and progress may be given to relevant other service providers, who are involved in your management. These may include your doctor, teachers, specialists, insurers, solicitors or employers. If there are certain individuals you do not wish to have information disclosed to please notify the practitioner.

Information at Recovery Solutions Counselling is stored securely and only practice staff has access to it. Recovery Solutions takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information collected about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may have access to your information on request and if you believe that any of the information is inaccurate we may be able to amend it accordingly. If you do not provide relevant personal or health information, in part or in full, to Recovery Solutions Counselling it may result in incomplete assessment. This may impact on the diagnosis and the following therapy that is provided. Any concerns that you may have about this statement or about your management can be directed to the practice manager in writing, by email or by telephone.

The cost of a consultation is $120, which is payable at the end of the session by cash, credit (MasterCard and Visa). Sessions last for approximately 50 minutes. If you have a mental health care plan you are eligible for a Medicare rebate of $74.80 per session (for 10 sessions in a calendar year) which can be provided at the time of payment. If you have private health insurance, you may be eligible for a rebate. Talk to your insurance provider to find out more.

If for some reason you need to cancel or postpone the appointment, please give me at least 48 hours/ 2 days notice, otherwise you will be charged 50% of the cost for the session.